NTSB Identification: ANC98LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 04, 1998 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N32663
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot stated the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine began to run rough, and lose power. The engine continued to lose power until altitude could no longer be maintained, and the pilot selected a hillside as an emergency landing site. During the emergency landing, the airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. On July 1, NTSB personnel performed an engine examination at Wick Air, Inc., Wasilla, Alaska. No preaccident engine anomalies were noted. On September 11, FAA personnel operated the engine on the airframe, and reported that the engine operated normally at idle power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months