NTSB Identification: ANC98LA050.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 04, 1998 in RUSSIAN MISSION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2235D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo pilot was landing at a remote gravel airstrip. The pilot stated that prior to landing he had received a pilot report indicating that there was a slight breeze, favoring a landing to the east. He looked at the airstrip windsock, noted that it was hanging limp, and prepared to land to the west. He said that while landing to the west, and just after touchdown, a gust of wind from behind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left. The airplane veered to the right, and went off the right side of the runway and came to rest in a ditch that borders the runway. He said that his decision to land to the west was based on a more favorable approach, and it would eliminate the need to back taxi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the presence of a tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months