NTSB Identification: ANC98FA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9982X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported seeing the airplane entering a steep right bank toward them from level flight about 300 feet above the ground. A commercial pilot witness in the group, who estimated the bank to be 120 degrees, said the airplane reversed direction, and leveled out prior to striking trees. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot had moved to Alaska within the previous two weeks, and was described by his employer as excited to learn to be a bush pilot. He had accumulated six hours of experience with the owner in his float equipped 300 horsepower Cessna 185, all in the previous week.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's performance of a low level maneuver. Factors were the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, his lack of experience in the type of airplane, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months