NTSB Identification: MIA98LA171.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 26, 1998 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Beech 95, registration: N2705Y
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he turned final with a left crosswind and encountered a strong gust at about 100 feet which lifted the left wing up between 45 to 60 degrees. He applied aileron, rudder and differential power with negative results and the airplane collided with the ground. An airline captain waiting to depart on a scheduled flight stated he observed the light twin in a very nose high attitude at about 10 to 20 feet in the air, and the airplane was flying at a very slow airspeed. The airplane started to turn to the right and rolled over on its right wing colliding with the ground. The surface weather observation at the destination airport revealed no recorded record of windshear, downdrafts, or gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) on final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May1998 | Index of months