NTSB Identification: LAX98LA155.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 12, 1998 in HOLBROOK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Beech A23-24, registration: N6092N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land when he encountered a strong wind gust that turned the aircraft about 15 degrees to the right. He attempted a go-around, but was unable to gain altitude or maintain directional control. The aircraft collided with terrain and continued to slide forward. All three landing gear separated from the aircraft and both wing tips were torn off. The propeller struck the ground and the aircraft came to rest in an upright position about 120 degrees from the runway heading. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 210 degrees at a velocity of 18 knots gusting to 23 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around after encountering a gust of wind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1998 | Index of months