NTSB Identification: ANC98LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 27, 1998 in PAXSON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1322B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a forced landing on a highway following a partial loss of engine power. He stated that after the initial power loss, he attempted to divert to an alternate airport for landing. The airplane's engine continued to lose power, and the airplane was no longer able to maintain altitude. He selected a portion of the highway as an emergency landing area. During the landing roll, the right wing struck an overhanging tree, and the airplane turned to the right and struck an embankment. The airplane's wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. A postaccident engine inspection revealed a broken intake valve on the number 3 cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a failure of the engine's number 3 intake valve. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1998 | Index of months