NTSB Identification: FTW98LA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 25, 1998 in LAFAYETTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: LERILLE P & W 1937, registration: N546R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion while on final approach to runway 22L. The pilot reported to the tower controller that the airplane was 'out of fuel.' The airplane landed 150 yards short of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted trees, a 'small' ditch, and came to rest inverted. No usable fuel was observed in either of the aircraft's two fuel tanks. No discrepancies were found that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1998 | Index of months