NTSB Identification: FTW98LA177.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 1998 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N3086Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made several turns in preparation to returning to the airport to perform some touch-and-go landings. At 6,500 feet msl, the engine lost power, and efforts to restore power were unsuccessful. The pilot attempted to land on a road, but the airplane struck a mesquite bush and nosed over. Later, the engine was functionally tested, and it operated normally. The pilot surmised that the engine had lost power due to carburetor ice. Thirty-four minutes before the accident, the temperature and dew point at El Paso International Airport (elevation 3,956 feet), located approximately 30 miles southeast, was 9 degrees and -3 degrees C. (48.2 and 26.6 degrees F.), respectively. According to the carburetor icing probability charts, these conditions were conducive to serious icing at glide power, and approached a moderate icing realm at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of (or failure to use) carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Related factors were: the carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1998 | Index of months