NTSB Identification: SEA98LA054.
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 1998 in BICKLETON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Snow 600-S2C, registration: N1640S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off 50 minutes to 1 hour before the accident, and was spraying a field at the time of the accident. He reported that on the last pass, as he was pulling up, the engine lost power in a left turn. He performed a forced landing onto rough and uneven terrain; and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft salvage crew who recovered the aircraft reported that they found 3 gallons of fuel in the aircraft's left wing tank and no fuel in the right wing tank (the aircraft has a 33-gallon tank in each wing, of which 6.5 gallons in each tank is unusable.)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel which led to fuel exhaustion. A related factor was unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months