NTSB Identification: SEA98LA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 1998 in HAILEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3719J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that after a normal landing with a left crosswind of about 5 knots, the airplane began veering to the left after the nosewheel came down. The pilot stated he attempted to return to centerline using right rudder, but that the airplane kept veering left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and into snow, where it flipped over. An FAA investigator who performed a post-accident examination found a broken nosewheel steering linkage bolt. The student pilot had about 26 hours total pilot time, including about 4 hours of solo time. The airplane is equipped with wheel brakes actuated by the toes of the rudder pedals.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fractured nosewheel steering linkage bolt, which permitted the nosewheel steering linkage to become disconnected, and the student pilot's subsequent failure to restore directional control by use of differential wheel braking. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months