NTSB Identification: SEA98LA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1998 in KALISPELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1770A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing with a left crosswind. He reported that while landing the airplane, which had been modified with a tailwheel installation and a short-takeoff-and-landing (STOL) modification, he did not keep full left aileron in. He stated that when he relaxed wheel input, the wind picked up his left wing, at which point the right main landing gear folded and the right wing struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate crosswind correction during landing. A factor was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months