NTSB Identification: SEA98LA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1998 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Hughes 369E, registration: N5245P
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was making a normal approach until about 30 feet in the air on short final, when he experienced a loss of power. After the resulting hard landing, the engine was still running and shut down by the pilot. Pressure and vacuum checks were performed on the engine fuel system and the engine was run successfully. Upon reassembly of the helicopter, the airframe mounted anti-ice fuel filter element was found to be restricted and the bypass switch was inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to a restricted fuel system filter. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months