NTSB Identification: SEA98LA049.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1998 in LAUREL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177A, registration: N177MT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in a crosswind. On the second landing, the airplane developed an excessive sink rate on final, hit hard and bounced into the air. The pilot added full power to go around but did not reach flying speed. The airplane drifted off to the left side of the runway and impacted the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive descent rate on final, and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months