NTSB Identification: SEA98LA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 14, 1998 in MCMINNVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757CZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 51-hour student pilot entered the traffic pattern, and on downwind discovered engine RPM fixed at 2,000. He continued his approach to the 5,419 foot long runway, but made no attempt to shut the engine down once the runway was assured. Unable to stop the aircraft after touchdown, he then attempted a go-around maneuver and then a re-landing in a soft field where, once again, he made no attempt to shut the engine down once the landing field was assured. During the aircraft's movement across the soft field, the nose-gear assembly collapsed in overload and the aircraft nosed over. Post-crash examination revealed that the throttle cable had become disconnected at the throttle-to-carburetor adapter plate on the carburetor throttle arm. The bearing end of the throttle rod, as well as one of its retaining nuts, was absent, as was the bolt which passes through both the rod-end bearing, and the carburetor adapter plate. All three washers on this bolt, as well as its associated nut and cotter key, were also absent. Examination of the aircraft's airframe log revealed that the owner, a certificated mechanic, had removed and replaced the throttle cable 5.4 hours previous to the disconnect.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Disconnection of the throttle cable at the throttle-to-carburetor adapter plate and the failure of the student pilot to shut the aircraft's engine down once a safe landing was assured. Factors contributing to the accident were the soft terrain and overloading of the nose landing gear assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months