NTSB Identification: SEA98FA056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1998 in ROYAL CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: CGBFM
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight took off under visual flight rules with an approximate 1,000 foot overcast layer. No flight plan was filed. The route of flight was southbound toward an approximate 2,200 foot mountain ridge line. Witnesses heard the aircraft fly overhead, but could not see the aircraft due to the low overcast layer that obscured the ridge. Another witness reported that he was at the top of the ridge about 20 minutes after the accident. This witness reported that the visibility was about 100 feet with light drizzle. After the overcast lifted several hours later, the wreckage was spotted about 100 feet below the ridge line. On-site investigation determined that the aircraft collided with the mountain on a southerly heading. Wreckage was distributed for approximately 200 feet along a 10 degree upslope. A post crash fire destroyed the cabin and a majority of the wings. Follow-up investigation and engine teardown did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Attempted VFR flight into IMC and terrain clearance was not maintained. A low ceiling was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months