NTSB Identification: NYC98WA080
Accident occurred Friday, March 20, 1998 in NEWFOUNDLAND, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA23-250, registration: N456MR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 20, 1998, about 1758 eastern standard time, a PA23-250, N456MR, was destroyed during an approach to the St. John Airport (CYYT), Newfoundland, Canada. The certificated commercial pilot received minor injuries, and the passenger was seriously injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight which departed Bangor, Maine, destined for CYYT. No flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar1998 | Index of months