NTSB Identification: NYC98LA085.
Accident occurred Friday, March 27, 1998 in ELK GARDEN, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15, registration: N31226
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he received a weather briefing prior to departure. A tape of the weather briefing was not available, but a check of the weather available to the briefer revealed that high winds, and gusty conditions were forecast for the general area. The pilot reported that he encountered these conditions after departure, and during the landing, the basket was dragged for 438 feet. About 34 miles southwest at Bristol, TN, the wind was reported to be from 200 degrees at 10 gusting 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper weather evaluation. The gusty wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months