NTSB Identification: NYC98LA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1998 in LINDEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2229V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the airplane touched down hard, bounced and was forced off the right side of the runway by gusting winds. The airplane touched down again, in a grass field, and bounced several times until the main gear settled into soft ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in commands improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months