NTSB Identification: NYC98LA083.
Accident occurred Friday, March 27, 1998 in MILFORD CENTER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N1998N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on a take-off roll from Runway 22 when something just didn't feel right. He elected to abort the takeoff and 'jumped' on the brakes. The airplane then nosed over onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive application of brakes during an aborted takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months