NTSB Identification: NYC98LA078.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 17, 1998 in LOCKPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N704GP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine experienced a decrease in RPM and began to run rough. The pilot added carburetor heat and the RPM increased. When the pilot removed the carburetor heat the engine began to run rough again, so he reapplied and maintained full carburetor heat. However, after a few moments, the engine began to run rough again. The pilot said he reached his destination airport at an altitude of about 2,500-2,600 feet and began a slow spiral to enter the traffic pattern at 1,400 feet. The engine began to run rougher while in the traffic pattern and the engine lost power during the final approach. The airplane crashed about 1/2 mile from the approach end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact failures of the airframe or engine. The temperature and dewpoint reported at airports about 10 miles south, and about 45 miles east of the accident site, were 37 and 18 degrees F; and 43 and 21 degrees F, respectively . A carburetor icing probability chart was reviewed and revealed that the weather conditions were at the lower limit of the 'Icing- Glide and Cruise Power' area of the chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance during a forced landing in the traffic pattern. A factor in the accident was the carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months