NTSB Identification: NYC98LA076.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 1998 in BLUE ASH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Enstrom F-28A, registration: N4884
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was under the control of a student pilot. Departing from a hover, and while climbing through an altitude of 50 to 60 feet above the ground, the pilot heard a loud bang and a high pitched whine. The pilot performed an autorotation. He reported that he touched down hard and started sliding on the grass. The nose pitched down, and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom. Examination of the helicopter revealed a blade had separated from the engine-cooling fan and penetrated the shroud. The fan blades were held to the fan disk by 1 bolt and 2 rivets. Evidence of corrosion was found on the fan disk and the failed rivets.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a cooling fan blade and the pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months