NTSB Identification: NYC98LA075.
Scheduled 14 CFR US AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 11, 1998 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Fokker F-100, registration: N863US
Injuries: 1 Serious,87 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the airplane was pushed back from the gate at night, a fuel truck travelling eastbound on the outer service road struck the left wing tip of the airplane, that overhung the outer service road. The fuel truck driver said that he saw the airplane was pushed off the gate and shortly thereafter he noticed the ground crew were in the process of unhooking from the airplane. He saw the road was clear, and then he saw the tug swinging wide onto the service road, and coming towards him. He said, '...I diverted my attention to the tug driver...In a split second as I made gesture to look back and then look back up I was struck in the head... .' The investigation revealed that US Airways had conducted a two man push back in accordance with their ground procedures manual. The US Airways ground procedures manual did not require a safety person with illuminated wands to be present at the service road when a portion of the airplane covered the service road. The Fokker F-100 was not equipped with rear side wing tip lights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The driver's failure to maintain clearance from the parked airplane. Related factors were night conditions and the driver's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months