NTSB Identification: MIA98WA106
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1998 in TOQUI, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna T207A, registration: N2557P
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 23, 1998, about 1206 eastern standard time, a Cessna T207A, registration YV-2557P, registered to Mision Nuevas Tribas, crashed into a mountain near Toqui, Venezuela. Weather conditions at the crash site are unknown and company flight following was in effect. The airplane was presumed to be destroyed and the pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 6 minutes earlier from a grass airstrip at Toqui, Venezuela.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months