NTSB Identification: MIA98WA102
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1998 in NORTH ELEUTHERA, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N4314Y
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 22, 1998, about 1710 eastern standard time, a Beech 95-B55, N4314Y, registered to Sabofi Investment Corporation, crashed during takeoff from the North Eleuthera Airport, Northern Eleuthera Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The airplane was destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar1998 | Index of months