NTSB Identification: MIA98WA098
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 1998 in CAT CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2728M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 7, 1998, at about 1110 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-161, N2728M, registered to Florida Flight Training Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, went off the end of the runway at Cat Cay, Bahamas, and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was not recovered and is presumed to be destroyed. The commercial pilot and two passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, about 40 minutes before the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar1998 | Index of months