NTSB Identification: MIA98WA097
14 CFR operation of AERO CHAITEN
Accident occurred Monday, March 02, 1998 in LA PUNTILLA, Chile
Aircraft: Cessna 401, registration: CCCIX
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 2, 1998, about 1505 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 401, Chilean registration CC-CIX, crashed near La Puntilla, Chile, while on an air taxi flight from Chaiten, Chile, to Puerto Monte, Chile. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Chaiten, a few minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months