NTSB Identification: MIA98LA114.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1998 in INDIANTOWN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Southwest Florida Aviation SW204, registration: N106CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. On liftoff from the trailer-mounted helipad, the agricultural spray helicopter experienced engine surging, followed shortly by a complete engine failure, resulting in collision with the bank of an irrigation canal. Subsequent teardown examination of the turbine engine revealed initial failure to be high temperature tensile overload failure, (a combination of temperature and rotational speed) of one or more of the power turbine blades. The lift-off weight of the helicopter was about 169 pounds over the certificated maximum lift-off gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to turbine blade failure caused by operating the engine in an over temperature and over speed condition. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to observe the helicopter's maximum gross lift-off weight limit resulting in exceeding the helicopter's lift-off performance capabilities. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months