NTSB Identification: MIA98LA111B
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 1998 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna C-152, registration: N6258M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The Cessna trainer was stopped, holding short of the inner parallel runway, waiting takeoff clearance from that runway. The airplane was completely on the right side, (headed toward the runway) of the taxiway centerline. The biplane's left wing collided with the Cessna as he was taxiing back to his base after landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot of N101DT to maintain a visual lookout during the taxi phase of his flight and the failure of the ground controller to issue a traffic advisory to N101DT about the location of N6285M. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months