NTSB Identification: MIA98LA109.
Accident occurred Friday, March 27, 1998 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N192ER
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated that the accident occurred on the 'third and final approach' to runway 7R. On this approach, the student was going to add extra nose up trim, and the CFI approved. The CFI said that while on final approach, about '50 feet agl [above ground level],' he noticed the airplane was 'sinking faster than normal.' As he looked at the airspeed indicator (reading 65 knots), the student added full power to stop the sink rate. He knew they weren't going to touch down at the designated touchdown point, so he told the student to 'execute a go-around.' As the student added full power, the right main gear touched down unexpectedly. The CFI took the flight controls, and put his hand over the student's hand on the throttle, and both pushed forward on the yoke to prevent the airplane from stalling. As both pilots applied forward pressure on the yoke, the left wing stalled and dropped, impacting the ground to the left of runway 7R, between the runway and taxiway 'S.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the CFI's inadequate supervision. A factor was that the CFI allowed the airplane's sink rate to get excessive during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months