NTSB Identification: MIA98LA108.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 1998 in PIERSON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Great Lakes 2T-1A-2, registration: N3751F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had flown to the accident airport in formation with 4 other aircraft which had landed uneventfully on runway 23 with a reported tailwind of 4 knots. He did not look at the windsock before landing and after touchdown, during the landing roll with the elevator control stick full aft, he applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over. A weather observation taken from an airport 21 nautical miles away revealed that the wind was from 060 degrees at 10 knots. He further stated that he was complacent and he thought the landing was over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to note the windsock before touchdown which resulted in a downwind landing, and the pilot's improper elevator control. Factors were the tailwind and the pilot's complacency. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months