NTSB Identification: MIA98LA107.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1998 in DAUPHIN ISLAND, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24543
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying at 3,500 feet mean sea level, the CFI simulated an engine failure. The student initiated a descent for a forced landing to a nearby airport with assistance, and once a safe landing was assured, at 600 feet agl, the CFI advised the student to go-around. The student was slow to apply power which the CFI applied full power then as the CFI was completing communications with ATC, the student applied full left rudder and full aft elevator input. The airplane then began an incipient spin to the left which the CFI was unable to recover before impact with the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command (CFI) to maintain directional control of the airplane following an intentional low altitude maneuver by the student. Also, altitude inadequate for recovery from the in-flight loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months