NTSB Identification: MIA98LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1998 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N8490W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed with adequate fuel quantity and while flying at 2,000 feet over a grass airstrip, the CFI simulated an engine failure by reducing the throttle to idle. The student performed the emergency procedures which included applying carburetor heat, activation of the auxiliary fuel pump, and switching the fuel selector to the right tank. The student maneuvered the airplane toward the grass runway and at the approach end of the runway, was advised to go-around. While climbing between 250-300 feet, the engine quit. The student moved the fuel selector back to the left tank and engine power was restored momentarily, then the engine quit again. The CFI maneuvered the airplane to a field and after touchdown with the throttle still applied, after the nose landing gear contacted a berm, engine power was again restored. The nose landing gear then separated and the airplane came to rest. No contaminants were noted in the fuel tanks and no fuel was found in the gascolator during recovery of the airplane. No obstructions of either fuel tank vent or fuel delivery system were noted; the auxiliary fuel pump tested within limits. The engine was found to operate normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months