NTSB Identification: MIA98LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1998 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2321D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after lift-off, the airplane drifted to the left and collided with the roof of a hangar about 25 feet above ground level. A witness, who observed the takeoff, reported that during the initial climb, the airplane banked to the left about 25 to 30 degrees with the pitch up attitude increasing. The witness then lost sight of the airplane and noted damage to the top of the hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane and proper runway alignment, which result in an in-flight collision with a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months