NTSB Identification: MIA98LA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 1998 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Douglas DC-10-30F, registration: N303FE
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An equipment loader attempted to activate the entry door of an airplane with a presurized cabin, before the airplane rotating beacon was turned off. As the cabin was being depressurized, the door opened, and the equipment loader was knocked off the loader. Company ramp safety policy stated to not approach an arriving aircraft until it had come to a complete stop at its parking position, the engines shut down, the wheels chocked, and the red rotating beacons turned off. Investigation revealed the aircraft had a malfunction of the pressurization outflow valve, while conducting engine shutdown procedures on the parking ramp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ground personnel (an equipment loader) failed to follow established written procedures (ramp safety policy), resulting in a pressurized entry door being opened before it was fully depressurized, subsequently injurying the equipment loader. The malfunctioning outflow valve was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months