NTSB Identification: MIA98LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 1998 in DESTIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53456
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he flared too high during landing. The airplane touched down and bounced back into the air, then landed hard on the nose wheel, resulting in damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months