NTSB Identification: MIA98LA094.
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 1998 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Nickelson Martin COOT, registration: N84MN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane on takeoff about 10 to 15 feet above the runway in a left wing low attitude. According to them, the airplane appeared to be very near stall speed while climbing. They reported that the airplane continued climbing to the north between 100 to 150 feet, and appeared to enter a stall. The airplane rotated to the left, the angle of bank increased to about 60 to 70 degrees, and the nose pitched down about 50 to 60 degrees. No change in engine sound was noted. The airplane hit a pole as it plunged to the ground, and a postcrash fire ensued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months