NTSB Identification: MIA98LA092.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 04, 1998 in HOUSTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N53382
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was at an altitude of about 150 to 200 feet when he made an aileron input, which was hard enough to cause fluid in the hopper tank to 'slosh' around. The airplane shuddered as if in a stall. He moved the control stick forward to increase airspeed, and the shutter continued. The airplane started to turn to the left. The pilot applied right aileron and rudder, then he visually checked the ailerons and observed that both were in the up position. He reduced power, and the left wing dropped. The pilot increased power and applied rudder to maintain aircraft control. The airplane continued in a slight left turn. While making a forced landing in an open field, the pilot reduced power, and the left wing dropped and collided with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left aileron control rod end fitting had become disconnected at the adjustment jam nut. The rod end had lost its flexibility, because of rust (corrosion), due to lack of attention and/or lubrication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
corrosion and subsequent disconnect of the left aileron control rod end fitting, which resulted in a loss of aileron (roll) control, a forced landing, and subsequent impact with the terrain. A factor related to the accident was: improper lubrication of the control rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months