NTSB Identification: LAX98LA145.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 1998 in HEMET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Duskin RANS S-14, registration: N22LD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of his aircraft during landing and crashed into a mud bog. A sheriff's deputy heard the engine stop and drove to the crash site. He asked the pilot, the only person at the aircraft, if he was hurt. The pilot replied that he wasn't hurt in the landing and that he'd recover his aircraft in the morning. A few minutes later the deputy was contacted by a police officer that had arrested a man for driving while under the influence (DUI). The man had said that his aircraft had been stolen and then had crashed at the airport. The officer brought the man to the hangar and the deputy identified him as the man he had spoken with earlier. The man, now identified by name, also acknowledged that he was the same person the deputy had spoken with at the crash site. He later reported to the FAA that he had gone to eat and had left his hangar open and when he returned, he found his aircraft missing. He ran around the airport looking for it until he saw the aircraft's tail sticking out of a bog. He ran toward it but tripped and fell several times. He decided to tow it to his hangar that night so he drove into town to buy a rope. While en route, he was arrested for DUI. He was held for several hours, then taken to the hospital for a blood test and treatment of his injuries. His blood alcohol was found to be .07% (W/V).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of aircraft control during landing, and his physical impairment from a blood alcohol level of 0.07 percent 2 hours following the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months