NTSB Identification: LAX98LA130.
Accident occurred Monday, March 30, 1998 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150A, registration: N6640T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had taken the aircraft flying to test the aircraft radio and when it did not work he returned to his private dirt airstrip. He said that after touchdown the nose gear sank in the soft soil, the nose gear strut collapsed, and the aircraft nosed over. An FAA inspector examined the airstrip and found that it is actually a firebreak road that is owned by a neighbor who allows the pilot to use it. The landing area is about 1,700 long by 10 feet wide and very soft. The FAA inspector further noted that 60-foot power lines that the pilot would have to maneuver over before landing obstructed the approach end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months