NTSB Identification: LAX98LA124.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 19, 1998 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N8274M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb, the pilot reduced power and the rpm's dropped to zero, but there was no sound change in the engine. The pilot attempted to return to the airport for a precautionary landing. During the turn back to the airport, the engine began to run rough. The pilot was unable to make the runway and made an off-airport emergency landing and collided with ground obstructions. A post-accident investigation revealed an oil starvation failure of the engine. The oil pump's drive gear shaft had failed in torsional overload. Examination of the oil pump's driven gear revealed that the required bronze bushings between it and the driven gear shaft were absent. It was noted that the engine was overhauled 162 hours prior to the accident. During the engine overhaul, the oil pump was sent out for overhaul and was returned to the owner as a disassembled unit. The owner/pilot, who was not a certified A & P mechanic, reassembled the oil pump and reinstalled it on the airplane. A certified A & P mechanic reported that he did sign the logbook to this affect, but he did not monitor or inspect the work that had been completed by the owner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft owner/pilot's improper assembly of the engine oil pump, which resulted in failure of the unit and oil starvation failure of the engine. A factor was the lack of supervision of the owner/pilot's work by the A & P mechanic. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months