NTSB Identification: LAX98LA122.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 19, 1998 in AVALON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TU206F, registration: N9674G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the day before the accident the aircraft had been refueled. The flight had one intermediate stopover to retrieve documents before continuing on to its final destination. No mechanical anomalies were noted en route to the first point of landing. The pilot conducted another preflight inspection, with no abnormalities noted, and then departed for his final destination. At the departure end of the runway, the aircraft lost engine power and the pilot made a forced landing in a box canyon and came to rest after colliding with a barbwire fence. An engine repair station examined the engine and noted foreign debris in the flow divider, fuel screen, and metering valve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Contamination of the fuel system which led to a loss of engine power. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the barbwire fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months