NTSB Identification: LAX98LA121.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 1998 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N70PD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied about 1/2 mile before reaching the displaced threshold of the runway. Witness reports indicated that it was snowing heavily and the pilot admitted that his windscreen was partially covered with heavy, wet snow. The pilot thought the snow would not be a factor once he began his takeoff roll. Examination of the runway by FAA inspectors disclosed that the starting point of the takeoff roll and where the airplane came to rest was a straight line, and, the airplanes tracks showed that the pilot inadvertently lined the airplane up with the runway edge lines rather than the centerline stripe. The airplane departed the runway and the nose gear collapsed in the mud. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper alignment on the runway due to the obscuration by snow of the runway and on the airplane's windows. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months