NTSB Identification: LAX98LA120.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1998 in RIO LINDA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Beech C35, registration: N8948A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The practice flight originated at Rio Linda approximately 1000. The pilot performed two landings in Lincoln, California, and he was returning to Rio Linda when the engine lost power. During the off-airport landing the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that the airplane was inside a locked hangar when he performed his preflight check. He said the only light available was the one coming through the hangar skylight. During the visual check of the fuel levels it appeared from light reflections that the fuel level was all the way to the tank openings. According to the FAA inspector who examined the airplane on-scene, the left wing was found severed from the fuselage and lying inverted. The fuel tank was split open with only a slight hint of fuel and no evidence of a fuel spill on the ground. The right wing fuel cap was opened and no fuel could be seen in the tank. The right wing tank sump drain was opened and nothing came out. There was only a hint of fuel at the fuel strainer drain. The fuel selector was found in the right fuel tank detent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months