NTSB Identification: LAX98LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1998 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA34-200, registration: N4442T
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed hard on the initial touchdown and heard a loud noise, which he attributed to a blown tire. After the aircraft ballooned up, the pilot reduced the power and the aircraft impacted the runway and subsequently slid off the runway. A witness to the accident reported that after touchdown the aircraft began to porpoise down the runway. The porpoise progressively deteriorated until the landing gear collapsed. Flight control continuity was established on-scene and no discrepancies were noted with the landing gear tires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare which led to an uncontrolled porpoise and eventual collapse of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months