NTSB Identification: LAX98LA116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 1998 in WILLOWS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N32064
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taking a load for spraying, and did not maintain clearance with wires that he was attempting to maneuver the aircraft under. The rudder was torn off after the aircraft struck power lines. The pilot landed the aircraft without further incident. No other anomalies were noted with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months