NTSB Identification: LAX98LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 1998 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Socata TBM 700, registration: N345RD
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for a GPS approach. He stated that he was too high to make a good landing, so he opted for a circling approach to another runway. As he turned for the base leg, he lost visual contact and became disoriented. It was a dark night with no moon. The pilot realized that he was in a 70- to 80-degree left bank and returned the airplane to a level attitude, then noticed the ground directly in front of him. The aircraft ran through a barbed wire fence, collided with trees, and slid rearward to a stop in a high altitude meadow east of the airport. The FAA completed an evaluation of the circling approach procedures and night operations for that airport and did not find any problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft due to spatial disorientation. A factor was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months