NTSB Identification: LAX98LA111.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 10, 1998 in LONE PINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N1659E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as the aircraft climbed through about 3,000 feet agl the engine began to misfire, then lost almost all power. Following an unsuccessful attempt to restore normal engine power, the pilot set up for a glide toward an abandoned airfield. With insufficient altitude to make the airfield, the pilot landed in a pasture and collided with bushes and hidden obstacles in the grass. Both magnetos were found loose in their clamps by technicians from an aircraft recovery firm who retrieved the wreckage. Logbook review disclosed that the engine had accumulated 67 hours since a major overhaul, which was accomplished May 1, 1997. This was the last maintenance recorded in the logbooks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to properly tighten the magneto clamps during installation of the engine on the aircraft following engine overhaul. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months