NTSB Identification: LAX98LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1998 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5704B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off and about 50 feet agl, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot told the tower he was aborting the takeoff, pulled the power back, and landed straight ahead on the runway. He applied the brakes but was already nearing the end of the runway. The pilot then steered the aircraft to the right to head to a large, open field. The aircraft nosed over in the soft grass causing substantial damage to the wing spars. Mechanical continuity was established with the powerplant and its accessories. Approximately 25 gallons of fuel were drained from the wing tanks and no visible contamination was observed. Fuel was also found in the carburetor bowl with no visible contamination. No mechanical discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months