NTSB Identification: LAX98LA107.
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 1998 in PIOCHE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6799M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had received a weather briefing which informed him of occasional IFR conditions along the route of flight and that VFR was not recommended. He then filed a VFR flight plan. The pilot reported that he was flying on top of an overcast layer about 14,500 feet msl when he noticed that the carburetor air temperature gauge needle was moving into the yellow caution zone and the engine was running a little rough. He applied carburetor heat and noted that the ambient air temperature was at 0 degrees Fahrenheit and there were water rivulets running from the underside of the wing, in clear air. He stated that he then realized that the weather conditions were conducive to clear air icing. The needle of the carburetor air temperature gauge moved back into the yellow cautionary area although the carburetor heat was full on. Subsequently, the engine quit and the pilot stated that, 'it was immediately obvious to me that the carburetor had failed because of icing.' He then made a forced landing to a mountainous area and collided with rough terrain during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. An additional factor in this accident was the pilot's decision to make the flight under known icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months