NTSB Identification: LAX98LA105.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 04, 1998 in OAKDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Learjet 23, registration: N37BL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated in his accident report that there was no crew action to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the flight crew to extend the landing gear before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1998 | Index of months